Home > Uncategorized
[…] Class Action Court Decisions Removal & Remand Uncategorized

Read more...

 

Class Action Defense Issues: One Year Limit On Removal to Federal Court – 28 U.S.C. § 1446

May 29, 2006 | By: Michael J. Hassen

28 U.S.C. § 1446 – One Year Limit on Removal

Class action defendants often benefit if they can remove the case to federal court if possible. CAFA (Class Action Fairness Act of 2005) was enacted to greatly expand access to federal courts in class action cases. Removal of cases to federal court generally is governed by 28 U.S.C. §1446. CAFA is discussed in a separate article.

The procedure for removal is set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1446. As a general rule the defendant must remove the case to federal court within 30 days of receipt of the complaint or “a copy of an amended pleading, motion, order or other paper from which it may first be ascertained that the case is one which is or has become removable,” 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b). However, if the basis of removal is diversity jurisdiction, then the matter may not be removed more than one year after the lawsuit was filed. Id. The 30-day limit is discussed in a separate article; this article discusses the one-year limitation.