Feb 11, 2008 | By: Michael J. Hassen
[…] The Circuit Court explained at pages 1229 and 1230,

Interlocutory appellate jurisdiction to review CAFA remand orders is provided in 28 U.S.C. § 1453(c)(1). We held in Evans v. Walter Industries, Inc., 449 F.3d 1159, 1162 (11th Cir. 2006), that § 1453(c)(1) appeals are subject to the requirements of Fed. R. App. P. 5. That holding should have come as no surprise to anyone, because Rule 5 applies to appeals “within the court of appeals’ discretion,” id. 5(a)(1), and § 1453(c)(1) plainly makes appeals from CAFA remand rulings discretionary. 28 U.S.C. § 1453(c)(1) (“[A] court of appeals may accept an appeal from an order of a district court granting or denying a motion to remand a class action to the State court . . . .”).

Because plaintiffs failed to seek permission to appeal within the statutory time period specified for discretionary appeals, the Eleventh Circuit lacked jurisdiction over the appeals. Main Drug, at 1230. Accordingly, the Circuit Court dismissed the appeals for lack of jurisdiction.