Jul 4, 2007 | By: Michael J. Hassen
[…] Under SLUSA, “a corporation, investment company, pension plan, partnership, or other entity, shall be treated as one person or prospective class member, but only if the entity is not established for the purpose of participating in this action.” Instituto, at 1343 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(5)(D)). Despite plaintiff’s evidence that it is “one entity bringing an individual lawsuit,” id., at 1343-44, the court held that SLUSA still governed the action because under 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(5)(B)(i), “a covered class action includes a single lawsuit in which ‘damages are sought on behalf of more than 50 persons or prospective class members,’ or a lawsuit in which ‘one or more named parties seek to recover damages on a representative basis on behalf of themselves and other unnamed parties,’” id., at 1344. Because plaintiff is seeking damages on a representative basis, the action constitutes a “covered class action” within the meaning of SLUSA, id., at 1344. The class actions complaints also fell within the scope of SLUSA because they are part of multiple lawsuits consolidated as a